We are starting to compile a list of possible urban events for 2017
So far we have the following
Date Venue Club
Monday 2.1.2017 Didcot TVOC
Saturday 22.4.2017 Royston WAOC
Saturday 29.4.2017 Amesbury SARUM
Saturday 20.5.2017 Poole WSX
Sunday 21.5.2017 Colchester SOS
Saturday 10.6.2017 Bristol Harbourside BOK
Sunday 11.6.2017 Bristol Central BOK
Saturday 1.7.2017 Dorchester Town WIM
Monday 28.8.2017 Abingdon North TVOC
Sunday 17.9.2017 ? NWO
Saturday 4.11.2017 Southampton SOC
Saturday ?.12.2017 Brighton SO
If you would like your event included in the SEOUL fixtures for 2017 please email details to me at (candl.branford@btinternet.com)
Also please make sure that when you register your event with BOF you tick that it is an urban event
Thanks
Chris Branford
SEOUL Organiser
SEOUL 2017
Moderators: [nope] cartel, team nopesport
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Re: SEOUL 2017
Chris - please add the Whitstable Urban on 8th October, 2017.
-
DaveK - green
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 5:28 pm
- Location: The garden of England (too many gardens though and not enough forest).
Re: SEOUL 2017
Dave K
Can you email me contact details and club
My email above on original
Thanks
Can you email me contact details and club
My email above on original
Thanks
- Barny
- yellow
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:54 am
Re: SEOUL 2017
I think we are about there for fixtures in 2017
Date Venue Club
1 Monday 2.1.2017 Didcot Ladygrove TVOC
2 Saturday 22.4.2017 Royston WAOC
3 Saturday 29.4.2017 Amesbury SARUM
4 Saturday 13.5.2017 Chichester SO
5 Saturday 20.5.2017 Poole WSX
6 Sunday 21.5.2017 Colchester SOS
7 Saturday 10.6.2017 Bristol Harbourside BOK
8 Sunday 11.6.2017 Bristol Harbourside BOK
9 Saturday 1.7.2017 Dorchester Town WIM
10 Sunday 27.8.2017 Epsom TBC MV
11 Monday 28.8.2017 Abingdon North TVOC
12 Saturday 2.9.2017 St Ives KERNO
13 Saturday 9.9.2017 London SLOW
14 Sunday 10.9.2017 Staines GO
15 Sunday 17.9.2017 ? NWO
16 Sunday 8.10.2017 Whitstable SAXONS
17 Saturday 28.10.2017 Cambridge CUOC
18 Saturday 4.11.2017 Southampton SOC
19 Saturday 16.12.2017 Brighton SO
The 2nd BOK event at Bristol will not count as it is a CRET event and will use different age groups
London event will count if it's age groups fall into line with UK Urban League age groups
Again will probably be best 7 results to count
Also we will fall into line with UK Urban League age groups and introduce M/W 75+ age groups for results (suggest that they run the present W65+ course and this will also help the W65+ to have enough runners to gain BO ranking points)
If anyone else wants an event included let me know asap please
Chris Branford
WIM
Date Venue Club
1 Monday 2.1.2017 Didcot Ladygrove TVOC
2 Saturday 22.4.2017 Royston WAOC
3 Saturday 29.4.2017 Amesbury SARUM
4 Saturday 13.5.2017 Chichester SO
5 Saturday 20.5.2017 Poole WSX
6 Sunday 21.5.2017 Colchester SOS
7 Saturday 10.6.2017 Bristol Harbourside BOK
8 Sunday 11.6.2017 Bristol Harbourside BOK
9 Saturday 1.7.2017 Dorchester Town WIM
10 Sunday 27.8.2017 Epsom TBC MV
11 Monday 28.8.2017 Abingdon North TVOC
12 Saturday 2.9.2017 St Ives KERNO
13 Saturday 9.9.2017 London SLOW
14 Sunday 10.9.2017 Staines GO
15 Sunday 17.9.2017 ? NWO
16 Sunday 8.10.2017 Whitstable SAXONS
17 Saturday 28.10.2017 Cambridge CUOC
18 Saturday 4.11.2017 Southampton SOC
19 Saturday 16.12.2017 Brighton SO
The 2nd BOK event at Bristol will not count as it is a CRET event and will use different age groups
London event will count if it's age groups fall into line with UK Urban League age groups
Again will probably be best 7 results to count
Also we will fall into line with UK Urban League age groups and introduce M/W 75+ age groups for results (suggest that they run the present W65+ course and this will also help the W65+ to have enough runners to gain BO ranking points)
If anyone else wants an event included let me know asap please
Chris Branford
WIM
- Barny
- yellow
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:54 am
Re: SEOUL 2017
This is the final list for 2017
Monday 2nd January Didcot TVOC: www.tvoc.org.uk
Saturday 22nd April Royston WAOC: www.waoc.org.uk
Saturday 29th April Amesbury SARUM: www.sarumo.org.uk
Saturday 13th May Chichester SO: www.southdowns-orienteers.org.uk
Saturday 20th May Poole WSX: www.wessex-oc.org
Sunday 21st May Colchester SOS: www.stragglers.info/home
Saturday 10th June Bristol BOK: www.bristolorienteering.org.uk
Saturday 1st July Dorchester WIM: www.wimborne-orienteers.org.uk
Sunday 27th August Epsom (TBC) MV: www.mvoc.org
Monday 28th August Abingdon TVOC: www.tvoc.org.uk
Saturday 2nd September Camborne KERNO: www.cornwallorienteering.org.uk
Saturday 9th September London SLOW: www.slow.org.uk
Sunday 17th September Swindon (TBC) NWO: www.northwilts.org.uk
Sunday 8th October Whitstable SAX: www.saxons-oc.org
Saturday 28th October Cambridge CUOC: www.cuoc.org.uk
Saturday 4th November Southampton SOC: southampton-orienteers.org.uk
Saturday 16th December Brighton SO: www.southdowns-orienteers.org.uk
Sunday 31st December Staines GO: www.guildfordorienteers.co.uk
Monday 2nd January Didcot TVOC: www.tvoc.org.uk
Saturday 22nd April Royston WAOC: www.waoc.org.uk
Saturday 29th April Amesbury SARUM: www.sarumo.org.uk
Saturday 13th May Chichester SO: www.southdowns-orienteers.org.uk
Saturday 20th May Poole WSX: www.wessex-oc.org
Sunday 21st May Colchester SOS: www.stragglers.info/home
Saturday 10th June Bristol BOK: www.bristolorienteering.org.uk
Saturday 1st July Dorchester WIM: www.wimborne-orienteers.org.uk
Sunday 27th August Epsom (TBC) MV: www.mvoc.org
Monday 28th August Abingdon TVOC: www.tvoc.org.uk
Saturday 2nd September Camborne KERNO: www.cornwallorienteering.org.uk
Saturday 9th September London SLOW: www.slow.org.uk
Sunday 17th September Swindon (TBC) NWO: www.northwilts.org.uk
Sunday 8th October Whitstable SAX: www.saxons-oc.org
Saturday 28th October Cambridge CUOC: www.cuoc.org.uk
Saturday 4th November Southampton SOC: southampton-orienteers.org.uk
Saturday 16th December Brighton SO: www.southdowns-orienteers.org.uk
Sunday 31st December Staines GO: www.guildfordorienteers.co.uk
- Barny
- yellow
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:54 am
Re: SEOUL 2017
Looks good Chris. Thanks for pulling it all together
- Tatty
- guru
- Posts: 1626
- Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 7:21 pm
Re: SEOUL 2017
With one race to go, the Brighton City Race. (And assuming that my calculations are correct!)
Winners
MYJ: Joel Taylor (TVOC)
WYJ: Ella May Rush (BOK)
WJ: Sarah Darley (GO)
MO: Richard Purkis (NGOC)
WO: Tereza Maria Rush (BOK)
WV: Karen French (WIM)
MSV: Keith Tonkin (GO)
MUV: David Jukes (BKO)
WUV: Sue Hands (WIM)
MHV: Peter Bennett (BKO)
WHV: Ruth Rhodes (SO)
To be decided at Brighton
MJ: Alex Fielding (HH) leads. Can be overtaken by Maxime Pesenti (DFOK), Jim Bailey (BOK), and James Lowthian (NOC). If Alex is 6th or better then he wins.
MV: Paul Luttman (SO) and Paul Taylor (TVOC) currently tied (on score and tie break). PL improves if 6th or better; PT improves if 5th or better. Then it is a case of the one that does better wins.
WSV: Christine Kiddier (GO) leads, but Janet Rosen (HH) will overtake if she wins at Brighton.
Winners
MYJ: Joel Taylor (TVOC)
WYJ: Ella May Rush (BOK)
WJ: Sarah Darley (GO)
MO: Richard Purkis (NGOC)
WO: Tereza Maria Rush (BOK)
WV: Karen French (WIM)
MSV: Keith Tonkin (GO)
MUV: David Jukes (BKO)
WUV: Sue Hands (WIM)
MHV: Peter Bennett (BKO)
WHV: Ruth Rhodes (SO)
To be decided at Brighton
MJ: Alex Fielding (HH) leads. Can be overtaken by Maxime Pesenti (DFOK), Jim Bailey (BOK), and James Lowthian (NOC). If Alex is 6th or better then he wins.
MV: Paul Luttman (SO) and Paul Taylor (TVOC) currently tied (on score and tie break). PL improves if 6th or better; PT improves if 5th or better. Then it is a case of the one that does better wins.
WSV: Christine Kiddier (GO) leads, but Janet Rosen (HH) will overtake if she wins at Brighton.
-
Simon - brown
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 7:40 pm
- Location: here or there
7 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests