Like a lot of O clubs, we have been using OpenOrienteeringMap to plan and produce MapRunF courses. As part of the planning process I have been updating the source map at OpenStreetMap with corrections and new paths/features. I found a few instances of paths abutting roads which had been added to the map - so I removed these. However I was then contacted by another map editor (not an orienteer) who said they should remain.
The resulting map in OOM is now very cluttered so we probably wont use this area anymore. Has anyone else had similar issues? What is the best practice for paths alongside roads?
Street-O - paths next to roads
Moderators: [nope] cartel, team nopesport
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Re: Street-O - paths next to roads
As a competitor I think that mapping all the pavements in residential areas is unnecessary and only serves to make the map look very cluttered. It doesn't help with the navigation at all, is a lot of extra work for the mapper, and produces a poorer map as a result.
- SJC
- diehard
- Posts: 625
- Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:45 am
Re: Street-O - paths next to roads
In Openstreetmap there are a couple of ways of mapping pavements on roads. Either as separate ways or as tags on the main road way - see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Sidewalks Different mappers will be doing it different ways. Sounds like the problem is that they're using the first method - which isn't that common in the UK.
I don't know which tags openorienteeringmap is using, but a seperate pavement is mapped using both highway=footway and footway=sidewalk tags then it could probably be ignored in OOM and not displayed?
So I'd suggest checking whether the mapper in your area has added the footway=sidewalk tag, and see if that changes whether it changes what is shown in OOM.
I don't know which tags openorienteeringmap is using, but a seperate pavement is mapped using both highway=footway and footway=sidewalk tags then it could probably be ignored in OOM and not displayed?
So I'd suggest checking whether the mapper in your area has added the footway=sidewalk tag, and see if that changes whether it changes what is shown in OOM.
- paul
- yellow
- Posts: 88
- Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:57 am
Re: Street-O - paths next to roads
What people need to note is that Open Street Map (which OOmap extracts is data from) is a general purpose map - not specifically a tool for producing orienteering maps. There is more much more data there than you would want to present at the level of abstraction needed for a street map representation, but all that inforamation has been surveyed by someone and will be used by people other than orienteers for other purposes. Simply deleting stuff that you do not need for your particular application really isn't on. This is different to correcting the map. Deleting a path that doesn't exist on the ground or adding one that does is entirely acceptble.
To take the example of paths running parallel to streets (which you would actually use for orienteering if you were producing a sprint or urban rather that a street O map).
These are usually included on OSM where the path is set back behind a verge rather than immediately adjacent to the carriageway. Often these are designated for use by cyclists so are an important feature for cycle routing tools - eg cycle streets:
https://www.cyclestreets.net/
(also based on OSM) or may form part of a local or national cycle network.
To take the example of paths running parallel to streets (which you would actually use for orienteering if you were producing a sprint or urban rather that a street O map).
These are usually included on OSM where the path is set back behind a verge rather than immediately adjacent to the carriageway. Often these are designated for use by cyclists so are an important feature for cycle routing tools - eg cycle streets:
https://www.cyclestreets.net/
(also based on OSM) or may form part of a local or national cycle network.
- pete.owens
- diehard
- Posts: 752
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:25 am
Re: Street-O - paths next to roads
I agree with Pete. i only map when updating OSM if there is a clear separation between the path and road.
I did have a ding-dong with someone a few years ago. A mapped open area has access from 3 cul-de-sacs which all ended on the edge of the open. OSM had a clear gap between the road ends and the open, so I adjusted so they made contact. Someone else undid my changes in the next couple of days. I redid and they undid. I left it and then re-did the change late one evening just before doing the final extract from OSM the next morning.
My suspicion is the person might have lived in one of the cul-de-sacs and did not want extra footfall past his house.
I did have a ding-dong with someone a few years ago. A mapped open area has access from 3 cul-de-sacs which all ended on the edge of the open. OSM had a clear gap between the road ends and the open, so I adjusted so they made contact. Someone else undid my changes in the next couple of days. I redid and they undid. I left it and then re-did the change late one evening just before doing the final extract from OSM the next morning.
My suspicion is the person might have lived in one of the cul-de-sacs and did not want extra footfall past his house.
curro ergo sum
-
King Penguin - addict
- Posts: 1453
- Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 6:56 pm
- Location: notloB
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests