The Estonian organisers of this year's World Championships are this weekend staging preparatory competitions over Sprint (today), Middle (tomorrow) and Long (Sunday).
These are being used by multiple nations as test/selection races ahead of WOC itself, and that includes their use by GBR as the final set of races ahead of the selection meeting on Sunday evening to choose this year's WOC team.
The races have been so popular with the various teams that (for Middle and Long) the organisers have had to provide parallel courses for both men and women. Each nation has its own start block on the course it has been allocated.
The GBR athletes on the start list for the Sprint this evening (in UK time) are:
MEN
(note: Ralph Street already selected for WOC for 'at least one of Individual Sprint and Sprint Relay)
17:01 Murray Strain
17:02 Duncan Birtwistle
17:03 Peter Bray
17:04 William Gardner
17:05 Alasdair McLeod
17:06 Jonathan Crickmore
17:07 Chris Smithard
17:08 Peter Hodkinson
17:09 Ralph Street
17:10 Kristian Jones
WOMEN
(note Tessa Strain already selected for Individual Sprint at WOC)
(16:30:30 Fanni Gyurko - Hungary/FVO)
16:31:30 Kirstin Maxwell
16:32:30 Jo Shepherd
16:33:30 Hollie Orr
16:34:30 Catherine Taylor
16:35:30 Alice Leake
16:36:30 Charlotte Ward
16:37:30 Megan Carter-Davies
16:38:30 Tessa Strain
You can see more info at
http://woc2017.ee/trainings (including start lists)
and, for those of you wishing to follow the competition, the organisers are promising that live results for the Sprint and Middle will appear at
http://cloud.ol-live.com/
This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Moderators: [nope] cartel, team nopesport
29 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Why did I do that...
- Jon X
- green
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:20 pm
- Location: should be out training
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Kris Jones also pre-selected for the sprint and the MSR
nope it i still have the coolest hat in school
-
eddie - [nope] cartel
- Posts: 2260
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 4:54 pm
- Location: back at the begining
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
2 hour time difference, so the girls are off at 2.30 pm and the boys at 3.00 pm.
- maprun
- diehard
- Posts: 685
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:37 am
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
maprun wrote:2 hour time difference, so the girls are off at 2.30 pm and the boys at 3.00 pm.
No, the above are UK times.
- NeilC
- addict
- Posts: 1332
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:03 am
- Location: SE
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
eddie wrote:Kris Jones also pre-selected for the sprint and the MSR
Sorry Kris, not quite sure what happened to the bit of my post that said that!
Why did I do that...
- Jon X
- green
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:20 pm
- Location: should be out training
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
6 minutes to Fanni' start.
Come on GB! And friends of GB
Come on GB! And friends of GB
From small acorns great Oak trees grow.
-
Lard - diehard
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 3:19 pm
- Location: Dunblane
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
1st Megan C-D 16:16
2nd Tessa Strain 16:23
3rd Jo Shepherd 16:51
4th Alice Leake 17:04
5th Charlotte Ward 17:22
6th Fanni Gyurko 17:22
7th Kirstin Maxwell 18:01
DSQ Cat Taylor (No details yet)
DNS Hollie Orr
Maja Alm, DEN 15:20
Judith Wyder, SUI 15:32
Sabine Hauswirth, SUI 15:41
2nd Tessa Strain 16:23
3rd Jo Shepherd 16:51
4th Alice Leake 17:04
5th Charlotte Ward 17:22
6th Fanni Gyurko 17:22
7th Kirstin Maxwell 18:01
DSQ Cat Taylor (No details yet)
DNS Hollie Orr
Maja Alm, DEN 15:20
Judith Wyder, SUI 15:32
Sabine Hauswirth, SUI 15:41
-
mharky - team nopesport
- Posts: 4541
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:39 pm
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Good effort ladies! Especially the youngster!
Boys starting off well too.. Really good to see team GB athletes competing on world stage. Nav it!
Boys starting off well too.. Really good to see team GB athletes competing on world stage. Nav it!
From small acorns great Oak trees grow.
-
Lard - diehard
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 3:19 pm
- Location: Dunblane
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
and Ralph and Kris amongst the Swiss at the top too, nice
Andrew Dalgleish (INT)
Views expressed on Nopesport are my own.
Views expressed on Nopesport are my own.
- andy
- god
- Posts: 2455
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 11:42 pm
- Location: Edinburgh
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
1st Kris Jones 14:29
2nd Ralph Street 14:52
3rd Peter Hodkinson 15:21
4th Chris Smithard 15:32
5th Jonathan Crickmore 15:34
6th Will Gardner 15:37
7th Ali McLeod 15:42
8th Murray Strain 15:46
9th Peter Bray 16:38
10th Duncan Birtwistle 16:49
Matthias Kyburz, SUI 14:23
Kris Jones, GBR 14:29
Daniel Hubman, SUI, 14:33
2nd Ralph Street 14:52
3rd Peter Hodkinson 15:21
4th Chris Smithard 15:32
5th Jonathan Crickmore 15:34
6th Will Gardner 15:37
7th Ali McLeod 15:42
8th Murray Strain 15:46
9th Peter Bray 16:38
10th Duncan Birtwistle 16:49
Matthias Kyburz, SUI 14:23
Kris Jones, GBR 14:29
Daniel Hubman, SUI, 14:33
-
mharky - team nopesport
- Posts: 4541
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:39 pm
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Middle Distance today
Start times below again in UK time.
MEN
10:15 Duncan Archer
10:17 Murray Strain
10:19 Duncan Birtwistle
10:21 William Gardner
10:23 Peter Bray
10:25 Jonathan Crickmore
10:27 Chris Smithard
10:29 Alan Cherry
10:31 Alasdair McLeod
10:33 Ralph Street
10:35 Peter Hodkinson
WOMEN
(10:14 Fanni Gyurko)
10:16 Lucy Butt
10:18 Jo Shepherd
10:20 Charlotte Watson
10:22 Jessica Tullie
10:24 Cat Taylor
10:26 Megan Carter-Davies
10:28 Tessa Strain
10:30 Hollie Orr
Live results http://cloud.ol-live.com/
Start times below again in UK time.
MEN
10:15 Duncan Archer
10:17 Murray Strain
10:19 Duncan Birtwistle
10:21 William Gardner
10:23 Peter Bray
10:25 Jonathan Crickmore
10:27 Chris Smithard
10:29 Alan Cherry
10:31 Alasdair McLeod
10:33 Ralph Street
10:35 Peter Hodkinson
WOMEN
(10:14 Fanni Gyurko)
10:16 Lucy Butt
10:18 Jo Shepherd
10:20 Charlotte Watson
10:22 Jessica Tullie
10:24 Cat Taylor
10:26 Megan Carter-Davies
10:28 Tessa Strain
10:30 Hollie Orr
Live results http://cloud.ol-live.com/
Why did I do that...
- Jon X
- green
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:20 pm
- Location: should be out training
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
1st Jessica Tullie 38:07
2nd Cat Taylor 38:19
3rd Hollie Orr 38:33
4th Jo Shepherd 38:43
5th Megan Carter-Davies 39:39
6th Charlotte Watson 39:45
7th Tessa Strain 40:09
8th Lucy Butt 40:29
9th Fanni Gyurko 42:14
1st Ralph Street 35:33
2nd Alan Cherry 37:19
3rd Peter Hodkinson 37:47
4th Alasdair McLeod 38:10
5th Will Gardner 39:33
6th Chris Smithard 40:25
7th Perer Bray 40:43
8th Murray Strain 43:00
9th Jonathan Crickmore 44:12
10th Duncan Archer 45:39
DSQ Duncan Birtwistle
2nd Cat Taylor 38:19
3rd Hollie Orr 38:33
4th Jo Shepherd 38:43
5th Megan Carter-Davies 39:39
6th Charlotte Watson 39:45
7th Tessa Strain 40:09
8th Lucy Butt 40:29
9th Fanni Gyurko 42:14
1st Ralph Street 35:33
2nd Alan Cherry 37:19
3rd Peter Hodkinson 37:47
4th Alasdair McLeod 38:10
5th Will Gardner 39:33
6th Chris Smithard 40:25
7th Perer Bray 40:43
8th Murray Strain 43:00
9th Jonathan Crickmore 44:12
10th Duncan Archer 45:39
DSQ Duncan Birtwistle
-
mharky - team nopesport
- Posts: 4541
- Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:39 pm
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
A closely packed race amongst the girls, which will hopefully give the selectors more flexibility when it comes to the forest selections.
- maprun
- diehard
- Posts: 685
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:37 am
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
And for the Long Distance, athletes on the start list are (UK time)
MEN (course M2, 16.46km, 22controls)
07:00.00 Peter Hodkinson
07:03.00 Peter Bray
07:06.00 Duncan Birtwistle
07:51.00 Duncan Archer
07:54.00 Murray Strain
07:57.00 Chris Smithard
08:00.00 Jonathan Crickmore
08:03.00 William Gardner
08:06.00 Alasdair McLeod
08:09.00 Alan Cherry
08:12.00 Ralph Street
WOMEN (course W2, 12.0km, 20 controls)
07:49.30 Fanni Gyurko
07:52.30 Tessa Strain
07:55.30 Charlotte Watson
07:58.30 Jo Shepherd
08:01.30 Jessica Tullie
08:04.30 Lucy Butt
08:07.30 Hollie Orr
08:10.30 Catherine Taylor
No live results being offered for the Long, I will try and post the GB times here.
MEN (course M2, 16.46km, 22controls)
07:00.00 Peter Hodkinson
07:03.00 Peter Bray
07:06.00 Duncan Birtwistle
07:51.00 Duncan Archer
07:54.00 Murray Strain
07:57.00 Chris Smithard
08:00.00 Jonathan Crickmore
08:03.00 William Gardner
08:06.00 Alasdair McLeod
08:09.00 Alan Cherry
08:12.00 Ralph Street
WOMEN (course W2, 12.0km, 20 controls)
07:49.30 Fanni Gyurko
07:52.30 Tessa Strain
07:55.30 Charlotte Watson
07:58.30 Jo Shepherd
08:01.30 Jessica Tullie
08:04.30 Lucy Butt
08:07.30 Hollie Orr
08:10.30 Catherine Taylor
No live results being offered for the Long, I will try and post the GB times here.
Why did I do that...
- Jon X
- green
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:20 pm
- Location: should be out training
Re: This weekend: WOC 2017 selection races
Looks like Ralph ran a good race, especially the last 10 mins where he looks to be matching the speed of the best guys in the other heat. Thats gotta give him bags of confidence towards the World Champs. Kris Jones+Ralph just need another runner to find their top form and they've got a cracking relay team. Was impressed watching Alasdair McLeod running the last leg at Tio, hope he fixes a good run today
Have Hector+GG stopped running for GB, can't see them in the startlist?
Have Hector+GG stopped running for GB, can't see them in the startlist?
- DIDSCO
- brown
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 12:02 pm
- Location: H?o Ghetto
29 posts
• Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 158 guests